ESC semi predictions

Well it’s Eurovision Week and I’ve been terrible at blogging this year. So here’s my predictions for who’s qualifying. Disclaimer: I don’t watch the rehearsals, but I do look at pictures on Twitter.

image

Advertisements

Semi 2: Breakdown and Prediction

Well at least my dentist was nice enough to schedule my appointment to 2 hours prior to the contest. Ahhh, American Eurovision fan problems…

Dentist: Does Thursday, May 12 at 3pm (9pm CET) work for you?

Me: Uhhh there’s something really important at 3pm on TV then… (I didn’t mention that it was Eurovision)

Dentist: What about 1 pm the same day?

Me: How long does the appointment last?

Dentist: It should last about an hour, an hour and a half at the latest. So you’re not going to miss whatever you’re watching then…

And here’s the breakdown of semi 2!

  • 16 solo acts
    • 10 female solos : Switzerland, Serbia, FYR Macedonia, Australia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Norway, Albania, Belgium
    • 6 male solos: Latvia, Poland, Israel, Belarus, Ireland, Lithuania
  • 2 group acts
    • 2 male-only groups (Denmark, Georgia)
  • 13 entries were selected by external selection: Latvia, Poland, Switzerland, Israel, Belarus, Lithuania, Slovenia, Denmark, Ukraine, Norway, Georgia, Albania, Belgium
  • 5 entries were selected by internal selections: Serbia, Ireland, Macedonia, Australia, Bulgaria
  • 4 former Eurovision artists will return to the Eurovision stage: Kaliopi (FYR Macedonia 2012), Poli Genova (Bulgaria 2011), Johannes Nymark (backing vocalist/guitarist for Italy 2014)
  • 1 former Eurovision artist will return as a composer: Aminata (Latvia 2015)
  • 7 entries have foreign involvement (Poland, Switzerland, Belarus, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Norway, Georgia)
    • 4 of those entries have Swedish involvement: Lithuania, Bulgaria, Norway, Georgia
  • 2 artists participated in past national selections but didn’t make it to ESC: Jamala, Eneda Tarifa
  • 3 entries are not 100% English: FYR Macedonia (Macedonian), Bulgaria (Bulgarian refrain), Ukraine (Crimean Tatar refrain)

My predictions for the semi: (Disclaimer: Like semifinal 1, I didn’t watch the rehearsals, so my predictions are based on the studio versions and promo party performances only)

Who will qualify: Latvia, Poland, Israel, Serbia, Macedonia, Australia, Bulgaria, Denmark,  Ukraine, Georgia

Acts I really want to qualify: Serbia, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Georgia

Semi 1: Breakdown and Predictions

So I found out yesterday that I won’t be watching the first semi because I have a job interview that day at 4pm EDT/ 10pm CET, when the live performances are still going on. That’s going to be fun. Anyways, here’s the breakdown for Semifinal 1:

  • 14 solo acts
    • 9 female solos : Finland, Moldova, Croatia, Armenia, Czech Republic, Austria, Azerbaijan, Iceland, Malta
    • 5 male solos: Hungary, Netherlands, San Marino, Russia, Estonia
  • 4 group acts
    • 2 male-only groups: Cyprus, Montenegro
    • 2 mixed-gender groups: Greece, Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • 7 acts were selected by external selection: Finland, Moldova, Hungary, Austria, Estonia, Iceland, Malta
  • 11 acts were selected by internal selection: Greece, Croatia, Netherlands, Armenia, San Marino, Russia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • 4 former Eurovision artists will return to the Eurovision stage: Bojan Jovović from No Name (Serbia and Montenegro 2005), Greta Salóme (Iceland 2012), Deen (Bosnia-Herzegovina 2004), Ira Losco (Malta 2002)
  • 1 former Eurovision artist will return as a composer: Stig Rästa (Estonia 2015)
  • 9 entries have foreign involvement: Moldova, Croatia, Armenia, San Marino, Russia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Azerbaijan, Malta
    • 5 of those entries have Swedish involvement (Moldova, Russia, Cyprus, Azerbaijan, Malta)
  • 5 artists participated in past national selections but didn’t make it to ESC: Lidia Isac, Sergey Lazarev, Minus One, Zoë, Samra
  • 3 entries are not 100% English: Greece (Pontic Greek verses), Austria (French), Bosnia-Herzegovina (Bosnian)

My predictions for the semi: (Disclaimer: I didn’t watch the rehearsals, so my predictions are based on studio versions and promo party performances only)

Who will qualify: Hungary, Croatia, Netherlands, Armenia, Russia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, Iceland, Malta

Acts that I really want to qualify: Netherlands, Armenia, Estonia

(Let’s also throw in Finland too, because I know a certain person who’ll explode if his country doesn’t qualify)

Semi-Final Predictions

It’s that time of the season again. And even though I haven’t finished my reviews (which I probably should…but class…and other social media…) I’m making my list of semi-final predictions.

*Disclaimer: The following predictions are made by someone who :
a) is from the USA and might have different tastes compared to the televoters
b) has seen a few photos from the rehearsals but has not watched any except for Finland’s (which was pretty much identical to the UMK performance)
c) might not be able to watch the contest because of work conflict.

SF 1: (in order of participation)
Moldova, Armenia, Belgium, Finland, Greece, Estonia, Belarus, Russia, Albania, Georgia

Though Macedonia’s not on the list, I would really love it if Macedonia qualified over Moldova, Greece, or Russia (accidentally conditioned with nausea, an indifferent breathy ballad, and a toothpaste infomercial, respectively). Then I could say that the USA is involved due to Daniel’s backing singers.

SF2:

Lithuania, Montenegro, Norway, Czech Republic, Israel, Latvia, Azerbaijan, Iceland, Sweden, Slovenia

I don’t have any major favourites in this semi, only a least favourite (San Marino, and maybe Poland due to indifference). As a result I don’t really care that much about who qualifies because I like almost all of them, and no matter the results I’ll be blasting the songs on my phone after ESC is over.

Now it’s time to make flags to post at work tomorrow, since right now all I have is a Lithuanian flag bracelet….

 

 

 

 

SF1 reactions, SF2 predictions

So I’ve learned a few things from watching the first semifinal:

1) Given that this is my first time predicting, 8 out of 10 isn’t that bad: My predicted qualifying entries for Semi-Final 1: Armenia, Estonia, Sweden, Albania, Russia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Netherlands, Montenegro, Hungary, while the actual qualifying entries in Semi-Final 1: Armenia, Sweden, Iceland, Russia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, San Marino, Netherlands, Montenegro, Hungary. Then again, no one really expected Iceland or San Marino to qualify.

2) It’s really hard to study for a 7-week class while watching the contest, even when the sound is turned of (Family still doesn’t approve of me being a fan XD ). Since I didn’t know if I could watch the SF live , I watched all the rehearsals (or at least the recap of them) and figured that the sound would have been pretty similar.

3)  My sister will tolerate recaps, as long as she gets to make sarcastic remarks while she watches them.

Capture_sf2

Let’s see what happens in the second semi-final. It’s going to be really exciting for me, since most of my favourite entries are in this SF.

Prediction (in order of starting position): Malta, Israel, Norway, Poland, Austria, Finland, Ireland, Switzerland, Greece, Romania

I don’t think I can decide which 10 I want in the final, because I like them all (though I wouldn’t really mind if Lithuania and Romania sat out). However, if Israel and Switzerland don’t make the final, I will be very upset.

 

T minus less than 24 hours…and SF 1 predictions

There’s less than 24 hours left until the first semi-final begins, and the first jury semi-final has already begun. Unlike past years, there aren’t any songs that I don’t like this year (*cough Sweden 3 years ago*), and that makes it even harder to try to come up with a top 10.

Capture

My predicted qualifying entries for tomorrow (in order of starting positions in SF 1): Armenia, Estonia, Sweden, Albania, Russia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Netherlands, Montenegro, Hungary, followed by San Marino and Portugal.

Who I would like to qualify (in order of starting positions): Armenia, Latvia, Estonia, Albania, Russia, Ukraine, Portugal, Netherlands, Montenegro, Hungary

Even though Latvia has a near-zero chance of winning (or even making the final), I’m going to cross my fingers and hope they qualify…